The schedule will be posted by noon on Wednesday. 

Columbus and Dayton-based teams will play on Friday night!

Exposure Events App

Mandatory Event Waiver (Must be filled out for every player participating in the event!)

Registration Link

To register multiple teams, pleas complete the registration process then send the fee via Cash App to $robtaylorbpr

Tournament Sites & Locations

Otterbein University (1 South Grove St. Westerville, OH) (Grades 2nd, 6th-8th)

Worthington Kilbourne High School (1499 Hard Road Columbus, OH)  (Grades 5th-6th, 9th)

New Covenant Believers Church (3400 Kohr Ave Columbus, OH) (3rd & 4th grades)

Event Promotional Video

Tournament Highlight Video

Dates: March 25th-27th, 2022

Format: 4-team pools (3 pool games) with top 2 teams advancing to Gold bracket play and the bottom 2 teams advancing to Silver Bracket play. Three-game guarantee. We will be using Exposure Events for online scheduling and results.

Costs: $395.00 (Boys)  Multi-Team Discount: $370.00 

PAYMENT DEADLINE: MARCH 15th

Grades: 1st-11th  (Boys) Location: Multiple locations around Columbus, Oh 

Awards: Team trophies for champions and runner-ups.  Individual awards for champions and runner-ups. All-Tournament Team plaques. 

Hotels:  (Click on Link) Crowne Plaza North

National Media outlets covering the event

           

Buckeye Prep Invitational All Tournament Teams (TBT) 

Buckeye Prep Report Website

Tournament Rules: (Click)

All Tournament Team Selections Template

https://docs.google.com/document/d/17nZu2Atx7X4i62WYZ4jmc

Prior Tournament Results:

-2018 Results 2018 Tournament Star Watch List

2017 Results -2016 Results -2015 Results -2014 Results2013 Results

2022 Buckeye Prep Report Invitational Tournament

Game Rules 

  1. 2/14 minutes halves with stop & go clock (5th-9th grade) 2/12 minutes halves (2-4th grades). Clock runs with score 15 + in 2nd half.  
  2. Three timeouts total (2 full & one 30 second per game). One extra timeout in the 1st overtime. 
  3. Two-minute half-time warm-up. 
  4. Game time is also forfeit time.  No grace period will be allowed (Director’s Discretion).        
  5. Three-minute pre-game warm-up. 
  6. Only one coach at a time can be standing during the game. 
  7. Fouls: Team fouls 7-9 results in a 1-and-1 situation (per half). Team fouls 10 or more results in a two shot penalty (per half). 
  8. Scores tied after regulation will result in one two-minute overtime period. After the first overtime period, the 2nd 2-minute overtime period will be sudden death (Except in championship game).
  9. Other than the # of exceptions, current AAU age/grade exemptions rules will be in effect. 
  10. If a player, coach or parent is ejected from a game for any reason, they are ejected for the rest of the tournament. 
  11. The top 2 teams in each 4-team pool will advance to Gold Bracket/single elimination play and the 3rd & 4th place teams will advance to Silver Bracket/single elimination play. (In some divisions all teams will advance to Gold Bracket play depends on the number of teams in each division). 3 teams in 5-team pools will advance to Gold Bracket play and all 3 teams in a 3-team pool will advance to gold bracket play.
  12. Tiebreaker criteria:  
  13. Won-lost record 
  14. Head-to-head competition; 
  15. Point system (+15 / -15). (Note -Regardless of the point difference,  “winning margin,” no team will receive more than a plus “15” or a minus “15” for point differential. For example, if team “A” wins by 20 points, team “A” will receive a +15 for that game.) Also, only the teams involved in the tie will be subject to the following point system formula;
  16. Least amount of points allowed in pool games;  
  17. Coin flip. 
  18. Although we will attempt to provide clock operators, the home team will keep the official book and will provide a scorekeeper and the visiting team should be prepared to provide a clock operator. 
  19. The home team is the 1st/top team listed on the schedule and will wear light colored jerseys and the visiting team will wear dark colored jerseys. 
  20. We will be using a regulation-sized basketball (the big ball) for 7-11th grades only. The 4th -6th grade divisions will be using the smaller ball. The home team must provide a 28.5 sized game ball. 
  21. Coaches must have birth certificates in hand in case of challenges.  If a player is found to be ineligible, the player will be ejected from the tournament and the team will forfeit all games the player participated in. 

  22. For age/grade challenges, the team issuing the challenge must submit a non-refundable $200 fee.

Note: An All-Tournament Team and MVPs will be selected (by director) at the conclusion of the championship game.  In addition, individual awards will be presented to the champion and runner-up teams. 

Special note to Coaches

  1. You are responsible for the behavior of your players and parents! We’re not going to tolerate violence and madness from coaches, players or parents!  We will be ejecting anyone who’s is out of control and creating an unsafe environment!
  2. Don’t bring kids who you know are too old or who does not meet our age/grade requirements! If one of your players is challenged and you don’t have grade cards or birth certificates that prove eligibility, the player will be ejected and you will forfeit games!
  3. Two coaches and a score keeper/clock operator will be admitted free.
  4. Each team must be prepared top provide a score keeper or clock operator to each game.  The home team will be responsible for keeping the official score, and the away team must provide a cook operator.  At Worthington Kilbourne, we will provide clock operators and maybe some score keepers.
  5. The home team is also responsible for providing a game ball.

Invited/Committed Team List

Due to limited court space this year, the Buckeye Prep Invitational Tournament will be an “invitation only” tournament.  Invitations will be extended to the most talented teams, and the organizations that have supported Buckeye Prep events the most in the past.  A formal invitation list (100 teams max) will be published within the next few weeks and a payment deadline will be set.  After that date has expired, teams will be selected from a waiting list.

111th/2023 10th/2024 9th/2025 (8) 8th/2026 (33) 7th/2027 (21)
Michigan Titans Michigan Titans Michigan Titans Michigan Titans Michigan Titans
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Grind Until All Oho Red All Oho Red
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX MBC 2029 Blue Mamba Mentality All Ohio Cleveland
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX All Hustle Next Level Crook  All Ohio Deny
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Quality Sports Premier Gem City Heat RSBA Prep B (NY)
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Quality Sports All Ohio Cleveland Mid Ohio Pumas
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX All Ohio Sumner RSBA Prep (NY) Swish Parker Elite
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Stark County Premier Ohio Basketball Club Ginn Elite
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Ohio Rebels Akron Fear
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Mid Ohio Pumas MBC 2027 Blue
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Swish Parker Elite Hardwork
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Ginn Elite C2K Thunder
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Akron Fear NW Bball Club
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Grind Until MBC 2027 Black
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX C2K Thunder OVHG
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX MBC 2026 McGillis Cincinnati TTP
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX MBC 2026 Settelmayer Nova Village-Fila
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX NW Bball Club C2K Ohio
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX OVHG Ohio Basketball Club
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX TNBA Ohio North Carolina Athletics
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX TNBA Select All Ohio Sumner
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX  Ohio Express Michigan Playmakers
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Air Attack R4L Pioneers
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Dayton Metro Team BNU
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Hopson Elite XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Mansfield Cavs XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Flint Flames XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX  Quality Sports XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Marshall Warriors XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Another Level XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX All Ohio Sumner XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Miller Factory XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Michigan Playmakers XXXXXXXXXXXX
6th Grade/2028 (19) 5th Grade/2029 (14) 4th Grade/2030 (16) 3rd Grade/2031 (12) 2nd Grade/2032 (4) 1st Grade/2033 (1)
Michigan Titans Michigan Titans Michigan Titans Michigan Titans  Buckeye Prep Hoopsters Swish Parker Elite
All Oho Red All Oho Red Prichard All Oho Red All-Ohio/Team BNU All-Ohio/Team BNU XXXXXXXXXXXX
All Ohio Toledo Royal Kings All Ohio Toledo All Ohio Toledo Canton Phenom Kings XXXXXXXXXXXX
Royal Kings Gem City Heat Royal Kings Royal Kings Team Charging XXXXXXXXXXXX
Gem City Heat All Ohio Cleveland Swish Parker Elite Flint Flames XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
All Ohio Cleveland RSBA Prep (NY) Ginn Elite Ohio Basketball Club XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
RSBA Prep (NY) Team Alliance The Edge  Cap City Force XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
Mid Ohio Pumas Swish Parker Elite Grind Until Swish Parker Elite XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
Swish Parker Elite NE Ohio Basketball  All-Ohio/BNU Nova Village-Perryman XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
Ginn Elite Grind Until NW Bball Club NW Bball Club XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
Akron Infantry  MBC 2029 McGillis Charging Elite Team Charging XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
Grind Until Red NW Bball Club Cincinnati TTP Cincinnati TTP XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
Grind Until Black TNBA Ohio The House R4L Pioneers XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
NW Bball Club Team Charging Flint Flames XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
TNBA Select XXXXXXXXXXX Quality Sports XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
Cincinnati TTP XXXXXXXXXXX Develup 2030 XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
OV Hoopsters XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
Flint Flames XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
Cincinnati Royals XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
 Ogenius XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
All Ohio Sumner XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX
 Ohio Swarm XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX