The full schedule will be published sometimes tomorrow on Exposure Event App. With all of the changes and special requests, we just could not get it all in tonight.  Although many of you had scheduling requests, we may not be able to honor all of them!!! Once the schedule is published, We WILL NOT be making “convenience” type changes. It’s simply too difficult and disruptive to other teams to make those types of schedule changes!

93 Total Teams

8th Grade Division (19)

Pool A Pool B
MBC-Wiesler Nova Village
 Charging Elite TNBA Premier
Hidden Gems Ohio Swarm
Quality Sports Michigan Playmakers
Pool C Pool D Pool E
Phenom Alliance Phenom United Kings Phenom United
RA1-Future Legends Another Level/Bremer Elite Ohio Buckets 2028
Columbus Monarchs BTOB  Swish Parker Elite
T3 Academy Gem City Heat Toledo Urban Suns

7th Grade Division (22)

Super Pool Pool B Pool C Pool D  Pool E
Phenom United Nova Village Ohio Buckets 2029 Playmakers U Select The Program c2k-Brandon
All-Ohio-Stewart NEOhio Hidden Gems Midwest Basketball Club-Pentello Ohio Buckets 2029-Black
Ohio Basketball Club HOF City Hornets Extreme Heat RA1-Future Legends Michigan Playmakers
SPE-Phenom United Columbus Monarchs Akron Fear Toledo Urban Suns MWB-Price
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX Dews Elite

6th Grade Division (15)

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
MBC Trutza Phenom United RA1-Future Legends Dews Elite-Dews
Charging Elite MBC-Troutman MBC-McCoy Quality Sports
Ginn Elite RA1 Hoopsters Akron Fear  Euclid Junior Panthers
Dews Elite-Billingsley BTOB MBC-Weatherby XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

5th Grade Division (20)

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
Charging Elite Phenom United Kings Nova Village TNBA Elite
MBC-Spurrier Ohio Buckets 2031 Columbus Monarchs Another Level-Bremer Elite
Ohio Hoopsters-Underdawgs Hidden Gems T3 Academy MBC-Pentello
Euclid Junior Panthers MBC-Burre Phenom United SPE Michigan Playmakers
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Next Level Phenom

4th Grade Division (13)

Pool A Pool B Pool C  Pool D
Buckeye Prep RA1 Indy Premier Michigan Playmakers Playmakers U Select
Ohio Basketball Club Columbus Monarchs Team Teague The Program
MBC-Cummins Charging Elite The Island REP Elite
XXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX T3 Academy

3rd Grade  Division (4)

Pool A
SPE-Phenom United
 Columbus Monarchs
Michigan Playmakers
 Swish Parker Elite

Friday Schedule

Time Court #1  Court #2
7:00pm (4th) The Program vs REP Elite (3rd) Phenom United vs Columbus Monarchs
8:10pm (4th) Buckeye Prep RA1 vs Midwest Basketball Club (5th) Columbus Monarchs vs Nova Village
9:20pm (5th) Charging Elite vs RA1 Hoopsters  (4th) Charging Elite vs Columbus Monarchs

2024 Buckeye Prep Thanksgivings Shootout

Game Rules

  1. 2/12 minutes halves with stop and go clock. Clock runs with 20 + lead in 2nd half.
  2. Two timeouts per half with no carry overs. One extra timeout in the 1st overtime.
  3. Three-minute half-time warm-up.
  4. Game time is also forfeit time.  No grace period will be allowed (Director’s Discretion).
  5. Three-minute pre-game warm-up.
  6. Only one coach at a time can be standing during the game.
  7. Fouls: Team fouls 10 or more results in a two-shot penalty (per half). No 1 & 1s
  8. Scores tied after regulation will result in one two-minute overtime period. After the first overtime period, the 2nd two-minute overtime period will be sudden death (Except in championship game).
  9. Other than the # of exceptions, current AAU age/grade exemptions rules will be in effect.
  10. If a player, coach or parent is ejected from a game for any reason, they are ejected for the remainder of the day.
  11. Each team will play 3 round robin games and advance to a single elimination bracket play.
  12. Tiebreaker criteria:
  13. Won-lost record
  14. Head-to-head competition;
  15. Point system (+15 / -15). (Note -Regardless of the point difference,  “winning margin,” no team will receive more than a plus “15” or a minus “15” for point differential. For example, if team “A” wins by 20 points, team “A” will receive a +15 for that game.) Also, only the teams involved in the tie will be subject to the following point system formula;
  16. Least amount of points allowed in pool games;
  17. Coin flip.
  18. Although we will attempt to provide clock operators, the home team will keep the official book and will provide a scorekeeper and the visiting team should be prepared to provide a clock operator.
  19. The home team is the 1st team listed on the schedule and will wear light colored jerseys and the visiting team will wear dark colored jerseys.
  20. We will be using a 28.5. Please bring a game ball.
  21. Coaches must have birth certificates and grade cards in hand in case of challenges.  If a player is found to be ineligible, the player will be ejected from the tournament and the team will forfeit all games the player participated in.
  22. For age/grade challenges, the team issuing the challenge must submit a non-refundable $200 challenge fee.

23). Players cannot play on 2 teams in the same grade division.

Note: An All-Tournament Team and MVPs will be selected (by director) at the conclusion of the championship game.  In addition, individual awards will be presented to the champion and runner-up teams.