Team Name: Buckeye Prep Hoopsters
Grade/Class: 2nd/2032
City/State: Columbus, Ohio
Head Coach: Rob Taylor Jr.  Assistant Coach: Rob Taylor Sr.

2021 Tournaments Entered: Buckeye Prep Invitational, All Ohio Grassroots (2nd Grade), Memphis War Eagles (2031), T3TV Battle Royal Classic, Braxton Miller Charging Classic (2031), IYBU Run N Slam, Buckeye Prep Thanksgiving Shootout.

2021 Tournament Results: Buckeye Prep Invitational (Champions), Memphis War Eagles Tourney (2032 Champions), IYBU Run N Slam  (Runner-ups), Buckeye Prep Thanksgiving Shootout (Runner-ups).

2022 Tournament Results: Maryland Invitational (Final Four), March Madness (5th), All Ohio Grassroots (Runner-up), Buckeye Prep Invitational (Champion), Solon Cage Classic (Runner-up), Dru Joyce Classic (Runner-up), Charging Classic (  )

Ranked Teams Played: #8 Hoosier Phenoms (x3), #3 Team BNU, #18 Chi-Town Bulldogs (IL), #9 Team Hawk (IN), #1 Team Triple Threat (MD), #5 Team Thrill (MD), #19 We R 1 (MD), #20 Team Shammgod (NY), #2 Hoosier Phenoms

Best Wins: (2021) #9 Team Hawk (IN), #12 Memphis War Eagles (TN), #20 Swish Parker Elite (OH), M. Teague (IN); (2022) #19 We R 1 (MD), #20 Team Shammgod (NY), #2 Hoosier Phenoms, #22 Team Charging

2021 Season Record: 9-15 (Played mostly 2031 teams)                   2022 Season Record: 40-13

National Ranking: 8th by Top 25 Scouts., 10th by Born 2 Ball Nation and 12th by Coast 2 Coast Preps.

Roster

Name Height Position City Date of Birth
Jordan Taylor 4’5″ Point Guard Blacklick 1-3-14
 David Johnson III 4’6″ Shooting Guard  Worthington 2-10-14
Carter Watson 4’5″ Shooting Guard Reynoldsburg 12-24-13
Jase Owens 4’6″ Wing Forward Columbus  2-25-14
 Kaiden Graves 4’5″ Point Guard  Reynoldsburg 5-29-14
Tony Jones Jr. 4’5″ Point Guard Columbus  8-20-13
Cale Ivery 4’6″ Wing Forward Gahanna 1-29-14
 Aiden Williams 4’9″ Center Columbus 6-6-14
Will Harding 4’8″ Combo Guard Dayton 6-18-13
Hayes Emmons 4’6″ Shooting Guard Ashland 6-6-13

2022 Basketball Schedule

Tournament Dates Location Division Hotel Results
 Maryland Invitational February 18th-20th Maryland 2nd Grade LINK Final 4 (3rd Place)
March Madness March 4th-6th Batavia, OH 2nd Grade LINK Quarter-Finals (5th Place)
All-Ohio Grassroots March 18th-20th Columbus, OH 2nd Grade N/A Runner-up
Buckeye Prep Invitational March 25th-27th Columbus, OH 2nd Grade N/A Champion
Solan Cage Classic April 9th & 10th Cleveland, OH 2nd Grade LINK Runner-up
All-Ohio Nike Cup April 15th-17th Columbus, OH 2nd Grade N/A Runner-up
Dru Joyce Classic April 22nd-24th Cleveland, OH 2nd Grade TBD Runner-up
Charging Classic May 6th-8th Huber Heights, OH 2nd Grade LINK Champion
Hell’s Kitchen May 13th-15th Dearborn, MI 2nd Grade LINK 3rd Place
Battle Royal Classic May 27th-29th Cincinnati, OH 2nd Grade LINK Runner Up
Team Teague Invitational June 17th-19th Indianapolis, IN 2nd Grade LINK Champion
Nike Summer Championship July 15th-16th Columbus, OH 3rd/4th Grade LINK Consolation Bracket
Opponent Round Results Final Score Leading Scorers Leading Scorers Best Defender
#6/#7 Team Thrill Pool (GM #1) Lost 7-17 Tony Jones Jr. (4) Jase Owens (3) Jordan Taylor
DC Premier Pool (GM #2) Won 23-12 Jase Owens (7) Jordan Taylor (6) Tony Jones Jr. (5 Steals)
#20 Team Shammgod Pool (GM #3) Won 16-2 Tony Jones Jr. (5) Jordan Taylor (4) David Johnson III (5 Steals)
Team Delaware Bracket (GM #1) Won 32-3 Jase Owens (6) Jones/Williams (6) Will Harding (4 Steals)
#3 Team Triple Threat Final Four Lost 1-38 Carter Watson (1) N/A N/A
#19 We R 1 3rd Place Game Won 21-17 Jordan Taylor (12) David Johnson III (5) Tony Jones Jr.

March Madness Tournament Recap (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Final Score Leading Scorers Leading Scorers Best Defender
Swish Parker Elite Pool (GM #1) Won 28-10 David Johnson III (8) Tony Jones (7) Jordan Taylor (6 steals)
J Anthony Elite Pool (GM) #2) Won 34-15 David Johnson III (10) Jordan Taylor (8) David Johnson (7 steals)
#6 BNU Quarter-finals Lost 35-46 Taylor/Owens (9) Jones/Johnson III (8) Taylor/Johnson/Watson (2 steals)

All Ohio Grassroots (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Final Score Leading Scorers Leading Scorers Best Defender
 Team Charging Pool (GM #1) Won 25-18 David Johnson III (11) Jordan Taylor (6) David Johnson III (7 steals)
#16 RD Underdogs Pool (GM #2) Won 27-19 Jordan Taylor (10) David Johnson (10) Jordan Taylor (4 Steals)
#7 Team BNU Pool (GM #3) Won 37-12 Johnson/Harding/Watson/Jones (6) Jordan Taylor (5) Tony Jones Jr. (4 steals)
Team Charging Championship Lost 23-26 David Johnson III (8) Carter Watson (6) David Johnson III (10 Steals)

Buckeye Prep Invitational (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Final Score Leading Scorers Leading Scorers Best Defender
 Team Charging (2nd) Pool (GM #1) Won 34-15 David Johnson III (12) Taylor/Owens/Watson (6) David Johnson III (5 steals)
Ohio Hoopsters (2nd) Pool (GM #2) Won 25-13 Kaiden Graves (8) Jordan Taylor (6) Tony Jones (4 steals)
Michigan Titans (2nd) Pool (GM #3) Won 33-20 David Johnson (8) Harding/Carter (6) Tony Jones (4 Steals)
Ohio Basketball Club (3rd) Pool (GM #1) Lost 10-25 Graves/Owens (4) Jordan Taylor (2) Carter Watson (2 Steals)
Cincinnati TTP (3rd) Pool (GM #2) Lost 12-31 Aiden Williams (4) Tony Jones Jr. (3) Taylor/Watson (1 Steal)
Flint Flames (3rd) Pool (GM #3) Lost 11-32 Jordan Taylor (5) David Johnson III (4) N/A
Michigan Titans (2nd) Bracket (GM #1) Won 14-10 Jordan Taylor (4) Tony Jones Jr, (4) David Johnson III (9 Steals)
Team Charging Championship Game Won 33-16 Jordan Taylor (12) Johnson/Owens (7) Carter Watson

Solon Cage Classic (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Final Score Leading Scorers Leading Scorers Best Defender
TNBA West Black Pool (GM #1) Lost 25-18 Tony Jones Jr. (6) Will Harding (4) Tony Jones Jr (3 steals)
TNBA West White Pool (GM #2) Won 48-2 Jordan Taylor (10) Jase Owens (9) Tony Jones Jr. (5 steals)
Canton Kings Bracket (GM #1) Won 23-18 David Johnson III (9) Jase Owens (8) Jones/Owens (3 steals)
TNBA West Black Championship Lost 16-25 Tony Jones Jr. (6) David Johnson III (5) Jordan Taylor (3 steals)

All-Ohio Nike Cup (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Final Score Leading Scorers Leading Scorers Best Defender
Team Charging Pool (GM #1) Won 18-14 David Johnson III (6) Tony Jones Jr. (5) Jordan Taylor (2 steals)
Monarchs Pool (GM #2) Won 37-15 David Johnson III (11) Tony Jones Jr. (8) Jordan Taylor (7 steals)
Nati Elite Pool (GM #3) Won 46-2 Taylor/Johnson/Hayes (8) Will Harding (7) Will Harding (5 steals)
Team Charging Championship Game Lost 20-22 Tony Jones Jr. (6) Will Harding (4) N/A

Dru Joyce Classic (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Final Score Leading Scorers Leading Scorers Best Defender
Canton Kings (OH) Pool (GM #1) Lost 34-39 Jase Owens (13) Carter Watson (9) Johnson/Jones/Watson (3 steals)
The Family (MI) Pool (GM #2) Won 34-10 Carter Watson (8) Johnson/Emmons (6) Jordan Taylor (6 steals)
Seven10 (IL) Pool (GM #3) Won 35-6 David Johnson III (10) Tony Jones Jr. (8) Tony Jones Jr. 7 steals)
Hoosier Phenoms Bracket (GM #1) Won 31-21 Tony Jones Jr. (9) Taylor/Johnson (8) David Johnson III (5 steals)
Canton Kings Championship Lost 38-19 Jordan Taylor (5) Carter Watson (5) Taylor/Johnson/Jones (3 steals)

Charging Classic (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Score Leading Scorer Leading Scorer Best Defender Assits
#22 Team Charging Pool (#1) Won 31-16 Jase Owens (12) David Johnson III (11) David Johnson III (5 Steals) N/A
All Ohio BNU 1 Pool (#2) Won 34-6 Graves/Johnson/Owens (7) Taylor/Watson (4) Jordan Taylor (4 Steals)  N/A
# 15 All-Ohio BNU 2 Semi-Final Won    40-17 Jordan Taylor (10) Jase Owens (9)  Tony Jones Jr (6 Steals)  Johnson/Owens (1)
 #22 Team Charging Championship Won 36-26 Jase Owens (15) Tony Jones Jr. (7) Tony Jones Jr. (5 Steals) David Johnson (1)

Hell’s Kitchen (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Score Leading Scorer Leading Scorer Best Defender Assists
The Family (MI) Pool (#1) Won 33-6 Jase Owens (8) Jordan Taylor (7) Will Harding (5 Steals) Taylor/Harding (2)
#4 LOFDL Blue Chips (TX) Pool (#2) Lost 19-26 David Johnson III (7) Jase Owens (4) Jordan Taylor (3 Steals) Jordan Taylor (3)
Michigan Playmakers (MI) Pool (#3) Won 21-8 David Johnson III (6) Jase Owens (5) Jordan Taylor (4 Steals) Tony Jones Jr. (2)

Battle Royal Classic Preview/Recap/Standout Performers (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Score Leading Scorer Leading Scorer Best Defender Assists
Team Tooki3 (TN) Pool (#1) Won 27-18 Taylor/Owens (8) Tony Jones Jr. (7) Jordan Taylor (8 Steals) Jordan Taylor (3)
Flint Flames (MI) Pool (#2) Won 53-8 David Johnson III (13) Jordan Taylor (10) Watson/Graves (3 Steals) N/A
Kentucky Defenders (KY) Semi-Finals Won 29-3 David Johnson III (7) Taylor/Owens/Watson (6) N/A N/A
Hoosier Phenoms (IN) Championship Lost 33-49 Jordan Taylor (13) David Johnson III (7) N/A N/A

Team Teague Invitational Recap (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Score Leading Scorer Leading Scorer Best Defender Assists
Team Teague 1st Pool Game Won 40-12 Kaiden Graves (10) Jase Owens (9) Tony Jones Jr. (4 steals) Jordan Taylor (2)
94 Feet Elite 2nd Pool Game Won 33-5 Taylor/Johnson/Owens (8) Jones/Harding (3) Carter Watson (6 steals) Tony Jones Jr. (2)
Kokomo Swish 2031 Exhibition Game Won 39-17 Jase Owens (17) David Johnson III (7) Taylor/Jones (5 steals) Tony Jones Jr. (2)
Team Teague Championship Won 35-5 David Johnson III (12) Taylor/Harding/Owens (6) Carter Watson (4 steals) Tony Jones Jr. (3)

Nike Summer Championships (Click for report)

Opponent Round Results Score Leading Scorer Leading Scorer Best Defender Assists
TNBA 2031 1st Pool Game Lost 14-35 Taylor/Williams (4) Johnson/Jones (3) N/A N/A
Troy Dynamo 2031 2nd Pool Game Won 24-11 Jordan Taylor (8) Carter Watson (6) David Johnson (8 Steals) Will Harding (2)
Hustle Elite 2030 1st Bracket GM Lost 12-43 Jordan Taylor (4) Graves/Williams (4) N/A N/A
Troy Dynamo 2031 2nd Bracket GM Won 23-17 David Johnson (9) Tony Jones Jr. (7) Tony Jones Jr. (5 Steals) N/A)